COVID Catch-up Fund

We have been transforming lives for the past 50 years through our dedication to excellence in all aspects of our work and commitment to innovate and respond to the needs of our community. 

Across BC, kids with learning differences have been disproportionately impacted by the pandemic. Our COVID Catch-up Fund helps level the playing field.

Will YOU help make a difference?

Our current sponsors

LDS technology sponsors

LDS would like to thank the following companies for supporting our commitment to technological innovation adoption to enable accessibility for all vulnerable learners. Please see more about our AT Studio here.

Our Donors

Thank you for supporting children and youth in our community with learning differences

Alice Santilli

Almunir Kamdar

Alysia Baldwin

Amy Chessell

Andrea Davidson

Andrea Prout-Bernett

Angus Reid

Anna Wex

Anonymous Donors

Anton Minnion

Arianne Bilas

Ashish KC

Audree Munn

Bernie & Grace Hensel

Brian Duong

Brian H

Brigid

Bruce Forbes

Buchanan and Chris Mullen

Caitlin Lloyd

Carlo and Sophia De Mello

Carson Ting

Chris Sager

Chris Stuart

Christa Couture

Christine Bergeron

Christopher Bjerrisgaard

Christopher Thomson

Dan Howe

Danielle Cowley

Darya Abdollahi

Dave Eleiter

Dave Harris

Dave Panko

David Toole

Dr. James Wortman and Anne LeBlanc

Dr. Meagan Smith

Edward and Dana Wright

Edwin Ochmanek

Eleanor Melanson

Elese and Greg Sullivan

Emily Sullivan

Emma Sutcliffe

EMSAY Studio

Ericka Parr

Eva Cipera and Dan Howe

Finan Family

Fletcher Family Foundation

Franco Trasolini

Gillian Verge

Glenn Eleiter

Han Lei Huang

Harold and Margaret Hoffman

Helpalittle Foundation

Jeff Sterzuk

Jennifer Dober

Jillian Gear

Jim Belsheim and Susan Aitchison

JoAnn Kwantes

Joel Nitikman and Liny Chan

John Horning

Johnny Chen

Joyce Wagenaar

Kari Koskela

Karina Ho

Khamil Alhade

Lara Kilbertus

 Larry Achtemichuk

Larry Peterson

Laura Covaza

Laura Sullivan

Marianne Wilson

Marisa Cruickshank

Mark Bromfield

Mark Brown

Martin Ertl

Mary Addison

Mary Hammond

Matt Davison

Matthew Moradian

Melissa Henderson

Michael Manion

Mike Bryden

Naomi Devine

Naslishah Thony

Neil Jensen

Nejeed Kassam

Nick Maile

Paisley Murray

Pam Sack

Pamela & David Richardson Family Fund, held at Nicola Wealth Private Giving Foundation

Patricia Rupnow

Paul Sarachman

Phil and Cathy McLay

Praveen and Anuja Varshney

Rachel Forbes

Reg Chow

Rick and Kelly Eng

Robert Bernett

Robert McDonald

Robertshaw Family

Robyn Rapske

Rohan Roy

Ronith Cogswell and Paul Dorby

Rowan Minnion

Rubia Apdal-Villamin

Ryan Vopni

Salina, Ara, Hamlet

Sally Morrison

Sara L

Sarah Vopni

Sarah W

Scot Atkinson and Lisa Dalton

Scott Martin

Sean Luck

Semanur Gulen

Shawn Aspden

Shelley Gray

Sierra Skye Gemma

Sonia Basso

Sonia Basso and Bruce Barker

St. Mark’s College, UBC

Stephanie Snow

Steven

Stewart McCuaig

Sue Jamieson

Susan Dvorak

Susan Yurkovich

The Geyer Family

Thelma Masindo

Thomas A and Ida M Tait

Timothy Hoggan

Tina Caron Ahroon

Tony Guglielmin

Trista Baldwin

Tyler Fairbrother

Vicki Vopni

Wendy and Eric Harris

Wendy Simmonds

Westbourne Projects Ltd.

William Flood

Windsor Plywood Foundation

Zhivago Marakathalingasivam

Early RISErs for 3-5 yr olds: applications open now!Learn more!